Rape of an Unconscious Person
[…] • 3. Mental incapacity – a mental, psychological, emotional or other condition may render a person incapable of giving consent
  • 4. Physical incapacity – a person may be physically helpless and therefore unable to give their consent
  • If a person is unconscious, they are incapable of giving their consent and if a perpetrator engages in sexual intercourse, rape will have occurred. If the perpetrator engages in any form of sexual conduct, sexual assault will have occurred.

Californias Rape Law

  • California Penal Code Sec. 261 details information about sexual conduct.
  • (a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under (any) of the following conditions:
  • 1. “Where a person is incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act.”
  • 2. “Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of:
  • Force, violence, duress, menace or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of another…”